2010 MTA Award winners

Sunday night, the theatre community in the Charlotte area gathered together at the ImaginOn Theatre to celebrate the 2010 Metrolina Theatre Association awards. As a nominator in two categories, and as someone who knows quite a few actors, producers, directors, etc. in the Charlotte region, I was eager to find out who the big winners were.

Here they are, courtesy of the Metrolina Theatre Association:

Metrolina Theatre Association Awards
2009 2010 Nominees

Comedy

Outstanding Production
The Dixie Swim Club – Donna Scott Productions

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Robert Crozier (Eugene Morris Jerome) - Biloxi Blues – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Donna Scott (Lexie Richards) - The Dixie Swim Club – Donna Scott Productions

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Sidney Horton (Rooftop) - Our Lady of 121st Street – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Sheila Snow Proctor (Vernadette Sims) - The Dixie Swim Club – Donna Scott Productions

Outstanding Cameo
James K. Flynn (Telephone Repair Man) - Barefoot in the Park – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Direction
Polly AdkinsThe Dixie Swim Club – Donna Scott Productions

Outstanding Set Design
Robert Lee SimmonsReal Women Have Curves – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Costume Design
Erin DoughertyThe Comedy of Errors – Collaborative Arts

Outstanding Lighting Design
Chris TimmonsBiloxi Blues – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design
Jay ThomasWelcome to the Monkey House – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Properties Design
Peter SmealIf You Take A Mouse to the Movies – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Other Exemplary Performance/Element
Jay Thomas and Robert Lee Simmons – environmental staging of venue lobby as a SubwayOur Lady of 121st Street – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Drama

Outstanding Production
Black Pearl Sings – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Tom Scott (Ray) - Yankee Tavern – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Terry Henry-Norman (Alberta “Pearl” Johnson) - Black Pearl Sings – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Tom Ollis (Mr. Blond) - Reservoir Dogs – Citizens of the Universe

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Amanda Nicastro (Stella Kowalski) - A Streetcar Named Desire – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Cameo
Alan England (Duke/Musician) - Othello – Collaborative Arts

Outstanding Direction
Alan PoindexterTreasure Island – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Set Design
Bob Croghan - Treasure Island – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design
Bob CroghanTreasure Island – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design
David Fillmore, Jr.Treasure Island – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design
Van Coble, Jr.Treasure Island – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Properties Design
Carrie CranfordYankee Tavern – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Brenda LeeBlack Pearl Sings – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Original Musical Composition
Alex MauldinMarat/Sade – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Choreography
Amelia Hartsell and Buddy HansonMarat/Sade – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Special Technical Effect
Amanda Liles and Rebecca Brown – makeup and blood effectsReservoir Dogs – Citizens of the Universe

Musical

Outstanding Production
The Drowsy Chaperone – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Billy Ensley (Man in the Chair) - The Drowsy Chaperone – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Alyson Lowe (Edith Bouvier Beale /  Little Edie Beale) - Grey Gardens – Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Alex Aguilar (Juan) - Altar Boyz - Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Polly Adkins (Big Edie Bouvier Beale) - Grey Gardens – Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Cameo
Pat McCrory (Himself) - Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Direction
Alan PoindexterDisney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Set Design
Ryan WineingerDisney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design
Connie Furr SolomanDisney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design
David Fillmore, Jr.Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design
Chip DeckerFive Course Love – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Properties Design
Peter SmealDisney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Drina KeenThe Drowsy Chaperone – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Choreography
Courtney Johnson and Alyson LoweAltar Boyz – Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Special Technical Effect
Peter Smeal – the rose petals fallingDisney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Other Exemplary Performance/Element
Adam Morse, Grant Gustin, and Eddie Mabry – tap duetThe Drowsy Chaperone – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Regional-North

Outstanding Production
Assassins – UNC Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Matthew Merrell (Garry Lejeune) - Noises Off – Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Cassandra Wood (Violet) - Violet – Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Kevin Roberge (Frederick Fellowes) - Noises Off – Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Mary Ann McCubbin (Nat) - Rabbit Hole – St. Thomas Players

Outstanding Cameo
Larry L. Ligo (Selsdon Mowbray) - Noises Off – Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Direction
James VesceAssassins – UNC Charlotte

Outstanding Set Design
Anita Tripathi EasterlingAssassins – UNC Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design
Brandon R. McWilliamsAssassins – UNC Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design
Christopher D.  Zink and Amanda LedererWorking – Catawba College

Outstanding Sound Design
Andrew ZebroskiMacbeth – Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Properties Design
Ashley HawkinsTales of the Lost Formicans – UNC Charlotte

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
John StaffordWorking – Catawba College

Outstanding Special Technical Effect
Jeff Hartman – video designMacbeth – Hickory Community Theatre

Other Exemplary Performance/Element
Ensemble – outstanding timing and ensemble actingNoises Off – Davidson Community Players

Regional-South

Outstanding Production
The Dixie Swim Club – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Aven Stephenson (Hector) - The History Boys – The Edge Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Karen Lee (Vernadette) - The Dixie Swim Club – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
David Hensley (Ty Williamson) - Sordid Lives – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Eric Grace (Earl “Brother Boy” Ingram) - Sordid Lives – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Jennifer Hubbard (Dinah) - The Dixie Swim Club – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Cameo
Bart Montgomery (Peggy Ingram) - Sordid Lives – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Outstanding Direction
Wayne CarterSordid Lives – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Outstanding Set Design

Polly Adkins, Basia Watts, and Rick DiakThe Dixie Swim Club – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Costume Design

Joyce Sullivan and castThe Dixie Swim Club – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Lighting Design
Lauren JonesSweeney Todd – Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Sound Design
Jill O’Neill and Joe MillerMacbeth – Shakespeare Carolina

Outstanding Properties Design
Basia Watts and Susan CapotostoThe Dixie Swim Club – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Dr. Randy S. PriceA Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Original Musical Composition
Jill O’Neill and Joe MillerMacbeth – Shakespeare Carolina

Special Event

Outstanding Production
Broadway Christmas Carol – Actor’s Scene Unseen

Outstanding Original Short Work
Tiffaney Moore Borgelin - “Fire!” - Just Do It – It’s a Woman’s World – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Kevin Roberge (Ensemble, Ebenezer Scrooge) - Broadway Christmas Carol – Actor’s Scene Unseen

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Janalyn Moonie-Walton (Lady in Blue) - For Colored Girls – On Q Productions

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Steven Martin (Ensemble, Fred, Past, Bob Cratchit, Tiny Tim, Ignorance, Scrooge’s Servant, Caroline’s husband, Boy) - Broadway Christmas Carol – Actor’s Scene Unseen

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
April Denee Baker (Therapists 1-3 in “The $120 Word”) - Just Do It – Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Direction
Parker Hom – “Splitting the Farm” - 24 Hour Play Project – Theatre Charlotte

Exceptional Awards

William Rackley Award for Technical Excellence
Jamey Varnadore

Theatre Person of the Year
Vito Abate

Emerging Artist of the Year
J. R. Adduci

Theatre Company of the Year
Queen City Theatre

For me, there were a few pleasant surprises, and few disappointments, and a lot of “Damn right!” moments. All in all, there were some really fantastic performances and productions this past season, and many categories whose outcome was what I’d call a scorcher.

My heartfelt congratulations to the winners of the 2010 MTA Awards!

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,546 other followers

%d bloggers like this: