2008/2009 MTA Winners Announced

As I mentioned yesterday, the Metrolina Theatre Association had its award ceremony last night. I was, of course, delighted and proud of Sal Garcia for his wins in two categories, and of his last two shows in the season (The Full Monty from Theatre Charlotte, and West Side Story from Davidson Community Players) both winning Best Musical in their categories.

But hey, the season had a number of great shows in it, and lots of performers were recognized. Let’s take a look, shall we? (My own personal notes will be at the end)

The winners of the 2008/2009 Metrolina Theatre Association awards are:

Metrolina Theatre Awards Winners
2008–2009 Season

College and University

Outstanding Production
The Crucible – Gardner-Webb University

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Ron Houser (John Proctor) – The Crucible – Gardner-Webb University

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Amy Elliott (Elizabeth Proctor) – The Crucible – Gardner-Webb University

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Grant Baker (Joe) – Waiting for Lefty – University Of South Carolina – Lancaster

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Caitlin Becka (Ensemble) – The Last Journey of No. 6330 – Catawba College

Outstanding Cameo
Douglas Stauter (Escalus) – Romeo and Juliet – Pfeiffer University

Outstanding Direction
David Pulliam – The Last Journey of No. 6330 – Catawba College

Outstanding Choreography
Kenzie Conner – Li’l Abner The Musical – Gardner-Webb University

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Giuseppe Ritorto – Urinetown: the Musical – Catawba College

Outstanding Lighting Design
Nicholas Laughridge – The Crucible – Gardner-Webb University

Outstanding Costume Design
Corey Burckhalter – The Last Journey of No. 6330 – Catawba College

Outstanding Set Design
Christopher Keene – The Crucible – Gardner-Webb University

Comedy

Outstanding Production
Southern Rapture – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Hank West (Angela Arden) – Die Mommie Die! – Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Laura Depta (Marjorie Winthrop) – Southern Rapture – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Kevin Campbell (H.C. Curry) – The Rainmaker – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Sheila Snow Proctor (Allissa Marquand/Nyla Jean–Geisy/Laverne Jackson/Candice Overmyer) – Southern Rapture – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Direction
James Yost – Shakespeare in Hollywood – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design
Hallie Gray – Southern Rapture – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design
Glenn T. Griffin – Spooky Dog and the Teen-Age Gang Mysteries – Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design
Stuart Williams – Die Mommie Die! – Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design
James Duke – The Rainmaker – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Technical Effect
Chip Decker – blood effect – The Lieutenant of Inishmore – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Other Exemplary Performance/Element
Robot Johnson – comedy troupe – Sitcoms Live! – Collaborative Arts

Drama

Outstanding Production
Foxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Michael Harris (Edward) – Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Paula Baldwin (Annie Nations) – Foxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Salvador Garcia (Marcus) – Dangerous – Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Polly Adkins (Nat) – Rabbit Hole – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Direction
Michael R. Simmons – Foxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Choreography
Delia Neil – A Thousand Cranes – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design
Michael R. Simmons and Camara McLaughlin – Metamorphoses – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Sound Design
Alex Mauldin – Metamorphoses – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Costume Design
Myk Chambers – Dancing at Lughnasa – Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Set Design
Mary Courtney Blake – Foxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Technical Effect
Robert L. Simmons and Michael R. Simmons – pool in the theatre – Metamorphoses – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Other Exemplary Performance/Element
The Stony Lonesome Boys – atmospheric music – Foxfire – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Musical

Outstanding Production
The Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Jon Parker Douglas (Bat Boy) – Bat Boy: The Musical – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Candace Neal (Georgie Bukatinsky) – The Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Adam Morse (Franz Liebkind) – The Producers – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
Steve Bryan (Roger De Bris) – The Producers – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Pat Heiss (Jeanette Burmeister) – The Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Cameo
Stephen Friedrich (Nana/Crocodile) – Peter Pan – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Direction
Dennis Delamar – The Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Choreography
Eddie Mabry – The Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Noel Friedline – Les Lankhorst: Red, Hot & Swing! – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Lighting Design
Hallie Gray – Bat Boy: The Musical – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design
Elisheba Ittoop – Peter Pan – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design
Bob Croghan – Peter Pan – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Set Design
Chris Timmons – The Full Monty – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Technical Effect
Chip Decker – blood effects – Evil Dead: The Musical – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Other Exemplary Performance/Element
The Lost Boys – ensemble – Peter Pan – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Regional–North

Outstanding Production
The Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
West Side Story – Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Anthony Liguori (Max Bialystock) – The Producers – Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Toni Smith (Sister Aloysius) – Doubt: A Parable – Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Tim Rezash (Father Brendan Flynn) – Doubt: A Parable – Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Michelle Fleshman-Cross (Claire) – Proof – St Thomas Players

Outstanding Cameo
Kimberhly N. Hopkins-Hood (Mrs. Muller) – Doubt: A Parable – Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Direction
Melissa Ohlman-Roberge – West Side Story – Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Choreography
Ron Chisholm – West Side Story – Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Alice Lancaster Barlowe – The Producers – Hickory Community Theatre
John Smith – West Side Story – Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Lighting Design
David Fillmore – West Side Story – Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Costume Design
Ann Smith – The Producers – Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Set Design
Anna Sartin – West Side Story – Davidson Community Players

Regional–South

Outstanding Production
Benedictions – Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Jonathan Ewart (David Mack Kelly) – Benedictions – Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Elyse Williams (Jesse Warren) – Benedictions – Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Wayne Carter (Hucklebee) – The Fantasticks – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Becky Porter (Agnes Day Richardson) – Benedictions – Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Cameo
Steve Coats (Slim) – Of Mice and Men – Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Direction
Phil Taylor – Benedictions – Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Virgie Taylor – The Sound of Music – Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Sound Design
Skeet Ayscue and James Cotton – Of Mice and Men – Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Costume Design
Kim Baysinger – 1940’s Radio Hour – Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Set Design
Craig Kolkebeck and Mark Stephenson – Of Mice and Men – Uwharrie Players

Special Event

Outstanding Original Play
The Fairy Tale Chronicles – Donna Scott Productions

Outstanding Production
The Turn of the Screw – Actor’s Scene Unseen

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Aaron White (The Man) – The Turn of the Screw – Actor’s Scene Unseen

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Amy Laughter (The Woman) – The Turn of the Screw – Actor’s Scene Unseen

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male
Biniam Tekola (himself) – Animal Tales – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female
Anna France (various) – Under the Red Cloak – Central Piedmont Community College

Outstanding Direction
Elizabeth Peterson-Vita – The Turn of the Screw – Actor’s Scene Unseen

Outstanding Technical Effect
James Vita – ghostly shadows projections – The Turn of the Screw – Actor’s Scene Unseen

Other Exemplary Performance/Element
Ensemble – great cast – Miracle Kick: Stories From Florence Crittenton – Theatre Charlotte

Exceptional Awards

William E. Rackley Award for Technical Excellence
Peter Smeal

Theatre Person of the Year
Michael R. Simmons

Emerging Artist of the Year
Salvador Garcia

Theatre Company of the Year
Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

A couple of shout-outs…

  • Anne Lambert, you’re an amazing person and a wonderful friend. Thank you for helping Sal get started in the Charlotte theatre community. And thanks for urging me to get involved with the MTA. Neither of us would be here without you.
  • Ryan Stamey, if the Metrolina Theatre Association ever does a “lifetime achievement award” for excellence in Charlotte theatre, you’re at the top of my list.
  • Hank West, I can’t decide whether I liked you better as Hank or Angela Arden. Regardless, you rocked.
  • Jon Parker Douglas, I can’t wait to see you onstage again. Will you have two hands in the next one, though?
  • Donna Scott, I want to hear all about your next work. Preferably over fried pickles.
  • Glenn and Kristian, congratulations on a wonderful season, and thank you for your friendship.
  • Dennis Delamar, you are a gentleman without peer. Before, during, and after the show, you were a delight to see and hear. Bless you.
  • Ron Law, I’m serious about that coffee. You’re not getting out of it.
  • Some of my favorite shows this season: Bat Boy, Dangerous, Educating Rita, Living Out, Southern Rapture, The Full Monty, and The Lieutenant of Inishmore. There were many other enjoyable shows, but these stand out in my mind. Bravo.
  • Cat in the Hat, I hope you get nominated for your performance last night at the MTAs. It was almost as good as your stint in Seussical.
  • Lydia Arnold, you and your team put one hell of a show together. Thanks for a delightful evening.
  • Sal Garcia, I’m insanely proud of you. I’m so glad you were backstage when your name rang out for Emerging Artist of the Year, so you didn’t hear the triumphant roar that burst out of me. I love you.

One Response to 2008/2009 MTA Winners Announced

  1. Melanie says:

    Well said Kevin. What blew me away, from where I was standing, by the stage – when they announced Sal – the first crowd roar was in the house – then a minute later the answering roar from backstage! That was just so powerful! I am so thrilled for Sal and so very proud of him!

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: