2010 Metrolina Theatre Association nominations

Congratulations to all the nominees for the Metrolina Theatre Association 2010 Awards!

Below is the list of nominees for the seventh annual Metrolina Theatre Awards. Please help the MTA spread the word by sharing this message with any nominees you may know, and other interested parties.

Metrolina Theatre Association 2010 Awards Nominees

Comedy

Outstanding Production

Barefoot in the Park – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Biloxi Blues – Theatre Charlotte

End Days – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Plaza Suite – Central Piedmont Community College

Tales of a 4th Grade Nothing – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

The Dixie Swim Club – Donna Scott Productions

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male

Adam Ewer (Antipholus of Syracuse) – The Comedy of Errors – Collaborative Arts

Ashby Blakely (Peter) – Tales of a 4th Grade Nothing – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Jerry Colbert (Victor Burlington) – Big Boys – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Lamar Wilson (Arthur Stein) – End Days – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Robert Crozier (Eugene Morris Jerome) – Biloxi Blues – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female

Alison Lamb (Sylvia Stein) – End Days – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Andrea King (Dromio of Syracuse) – The Comedy of Errors – Collaborative Arts

Annette Saunders (Karen) – Plaza Suite – Central Piedmont Community College

Donna Scott (Lexie Richards) – The Dixie Swim Club – Donna Scott Productions

Nicia Carla (Mouse) – If You Take a Mouse to the Movies – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male

Colby Davis (Arnold Epstein) – Biloxi Blues – Theatre Charlotte

Hank West (Victor Velasco) – Barefoot in the Park – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Joshua Lucero (Nelson Steinberg) – End Days – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Lamar Wilson (Sgt. Toomey) – Biloxi Blues – Theatre Charlotte

Sidney Horton (Rooftop) – Our Lady of 121st Street – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female

Meagan Douglas (Rachel Stein) – End Days – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Paula Baldwin (Corie’s Mother, Mrs. Banks) – Barefoot in the Park – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Paula Schmitt (Daisy) – Biloxi Blues – Theatre Charlotte

Sheila Snow Proctor (Vernadette Sims) – The Dixie Swim Club – Donna Scott Productions

Tonya Bludsworth (Dinah Grayson) – The Dixie Swim Club – Donna Scott Productions

Outstanding Cameo

Amy Wada (Angel Waitress, Dancer, Billy’s Gang,) – Welcome to the Monkey House – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Corlis Hayes (Dr. Pinch) – The Comedy of Errors – Collaborative Arts

Eric O’Neill (William) – As You Like It – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

James K. Flynn (Telephone Repair Man) – Barefoot in the Park – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Michael Sharpe (Jesus/Steven Hawking) – End Days – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Direction

Dave Blamy – Biloxi Blues – Theatre Charlotte

Matt Cosper – As You Like It – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Nicia Carla – Tales of a 4th Grade Nothing – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Paige Johnston Thomas – Our Lady of 121st Street – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Polly Adkins – The Dixie Swim Club – Donna Scott Productions

Outstanding Set Design

Bob Croghan – If You Take A Mouse to the Movies – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Jim Gloster – The Dixie Swim Club – Donna Scott Productions

Robert Lee Simmons – Real Women Have Curves – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Robert Lee Simmons – Welcome to the Monkey House – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Stan Peal – End Days – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

Amy Ackerblom Holroyd – The Dixie Swim Club – Donna Scott Productions

Claire Robinson – Biloxi Blues – Theatre Charlotte

Erin Dougherty – The Comedy of Errors – Collaborative Arts

Wendy Bailey Yang – Real Women Have Curves – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Wendy Dietz / Wendy Bailey – Welcome to the Monkey House – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Lighting Design

Barbara Berry – The Dixie Swim Club – Donna Scott Productions

Chris Timmons – Biloxi Blues – Theatre Charlotte

Eric Winkenwerder – Tales of a 4th Grade Nothing – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Hallie Gray – Big Boys – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Hallie Gray – End Days – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design

Anthony Proctor – The Dixie Swim Club – Donna Scott Productions

Chip Decker – End Days – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Christy Edney – Biloxi Blues – Theatre Charlotte

Elisheba Ittoop – Tales of a 4th Grade Nothing – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Jay Thomas – Welcome to the Monkey House – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Van Coble, Jr. – If You Take A Mouse to the Movies – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Properties Design

Buddy Hanson – Welcome to the Monkey House – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Carrie Cranford – End Days – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Julie Britton – The Dixie Swim Club – Donna Scott Productions

Peter Smeal – If You Take A Mouse to the Movies – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Peter Smeal – Tales of a 4th Grade Nothing – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Other Exemplary Performance/Element

Ensemble – outstanding ensemble – As You Like It – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Jay Thomas and Robert Lee Simmons – environmental staging of venue lobby as a Subway – Our Lady of 121st

Street – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Project Art Aid, Rosalia Torres-Weiner, Dulce Talvares – lobby art design – Real Women Have Curves – Carolina

Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Drama

Outstanding Production

Black Pearl Sings – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Marat/Sade – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Master Class – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Reservoir Dogs – Citizens of the Universe

Yankee Tavern – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male

Joe Copley (Iago) – Othello – Collaborative Arts

J.R. Adduci (Stanley Kowalski) – A Streetcar Named Desire – Theatre Charlotte

Mark Sutton (Long John Silver) – Treasure Island – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Salvador Garcia (Nick) – New Kid – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Tom Scott (Ray) – Yankee Tavern – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female

Cynthia Farbman (Maria Callas) – Master Class – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Jennifer Lynn Barnette (Desdemona) – Othello – Collaborative Arts

Karina Roberts (Evie) – Evie’s Waltz – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Paula Baldwin (Blanch DuBois) – A Streetcar Named Desire – Theatre Charlotte

Terry Henry-Norman (Alberta “Pearl” Johnson) – Black Pearl Sings – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male

Adam Ewer (Cassio) – Othello – Collaborative Arts

Matt Cosper (Adam) – Yankee Tavern – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Scott McCalmont (Herald) – Marat/Sade – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Tom Ollis (Mr. Blond) – Reservoir Dogs – Citizens of the Universe

Vito Abate (Harold Mitchell, “Mitch”) – A Streetcar Named Desire – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female

Amanda Nicastro (Simonne Evrard) – Marat/Sade – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Amanda Nicastro (Stella Kowalski) – A Streetcar Named Desire – Theatre Charlotte

Christine Dougan (Emilia) – Othello – Collaborative Arts

Kristy Morley (Gloria) – Evie’s Waltz – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Leshea Stukes (Angela) – Tribe – On Q Productions

Outstanding Cameo

Alan England (Duke/Musician) – Othello – Collaborative Arts

Biniam Tekola (K-Billy the DJ) – Reservoir Dogs – Citizens of the Universe

Heather Bartlett (Eunice Hubbell) – A Streetcar Named Desire – Theatre Charlotte

James Lee Walker III (Holdaway) – Reservoir Dogs – Citizens of the Universe

Micah Parker (Schoolmaster/Undertaker’s Assistant/Young Husband) – A Christmas Carol – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Direction

Alan Poindexter – Treasure Island – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Charles LaBorde – Marat/Sade – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Dennis Delamar – Black Pearl Sings – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Dennis Delamar – Yankee Tavern – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Michael R. Simmons – Master Class – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Set Design

Bob Croghan Treasure Island – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Chip Decker – Yankee Tavern – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Chris Timmons – The Woman in Black – Theatre Charlotte

Robert Lee Simmons – Marat/Sade – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Stan Peal – Othello – Collaborative Arts

Outstanding Costume Design

Barbara Wesselman – A Streetcar Named Desire – Theatre Charlotte

Barbara Wesselman – Marat/Sade – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Bob Croghan – Treasure Island – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Erin Dougherty and Luci Wilson – Othello – Collaborative Arts

Jamey Varnadore Black Pearl Sings – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design

Chris Socha – Evie’s Waltz – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Chris Socha – Marat/Sade – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Chris Timmons – The Woman in Black – Theatre Charlotte

David Fillmore, Jr. – Treasure Island – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Trista Bremer – A Streetcar Named Desire – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design

Alex Mauldin – Marat/Sade – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Chip Decker – Black Pearl Sings – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Chris Bateson – The Woman in Black – Theatre Charlotte

Jay Thomas – Evie’s Waltz – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Van Coble, Jr. – Treasure Island – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Properties Design

Carrie Cranford – Black Pearl Sings – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Carrie Cranford – Yankee Tavern – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Charles LaBorde and Robert Lee Simmons – Marat/Sade – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Jessica Burroughs – A Streetcar Named Desire – Theatre Charlotte

Peter Smeal – Treasure Island – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Alex Maudlin – Marat/Sade – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Brenda Lee – Black Pearl Sings – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Drina Keen – Treasure Island – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Marty Gregory – Othello – Collaborative Arts

Ryan Deal – A Christmas Carol – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Original Musical Composition

Alex Mauldin – Marat/Sade – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Elisheba Ittoop – Treasure Island – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Marty Gregory – Othello – Collaborative Arts

Nichole Gause – Tribe – On Q Productions

Outstanding Choreography

Amelia Hartsell and Buddy Hanson – Marat/Sade – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Christy Edney – Othello – Collaborative Arts

Kara Wooten – Reservoir Dogs – Citizens of the Universe

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Amanda Liles and Rebecca Brown – makeup and blood effects – Reservoir Dogs – Citizens of the Universe

Jay Thomas – video projections of Marie Callas performances – Master Class – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Jeff Weeks and Robert Lee Simmons – special effect of exploding props and set pieces – Evie’s Waltz – Carolina

Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

James Dracy – Peg leg effect for Long John Silver – Treasure Island – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Musical

Outstanding Production

Altar Boyz – Queen City Theatre Company

Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Man of La Mancha – Central Piedmont Community College

The Drowsy Chaperone – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male

Billy Ensley (Man in the Chair) – The Drowsy Chaperone – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Jon Parker Douglas (Man #1) – Five Course Love – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Joseph Klosek, Jr. (Man #2) – Five Course Love – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Sean Watkins (Beast) – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Stuart Spencer (Horton the Elephant) – Seussical – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female

Alyson Lowe (Edith Bouvier Beale /  Little Edie Beale) – Grey Gardens – Queen City Theatre Company

Lisa Smith Bradley (Jeannie) – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Maret Seitz (Woman) – Five Course Love – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Susan Roberts Knowlson (Eliza Doolittle) – My Fair Lady – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Whitney Drury (Eva Peron) – Evita – Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male

Alex Aguilar (Juan) – Altar Boyz – Queen City Theatre Company

Beau Stroup (Adolopho) – The Drowsy Chaperone – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Craig Estep (Alfie Doolittle) – My Fair Lady – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Jon Parker Douglas (Lefou) – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Matthew Keffer (Gaston) – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female

Cassandra Howley Wood (Pickles) – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Johanna Jowett (Herself) – Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Lisa Smith (Mayzie La Bird) – Seussical – Theatre Charlotte

Polly Adkins (Big Edie Bouvier Beale) – Grey Gardens – Queen City Theatre Company

Susan Roberts Knowlson (Herself) – Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Cameo

Anne Lambert (Granny/Giantess) – Into the Woods – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Chloe Law (Elephant Bird) – Seussical – Theatre Charlotte

Pat McCrory (Himself) – Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Steven Ivey (Monsieur D’Arque) – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Vito Abate (Steward) – Into the Woods – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Alan Poindexter – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Craig Spradley – Five Course Love – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Dennis Delamar – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Mike Collins – Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Tom Hollis – The Drowsy Chaperone – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

Bob Croghan – The Drowsy Chaperone – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Chip Decker – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Ryan Wineinger – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Ryan Wineinger – Goodnight Moon – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Tim Baxter-Ferguson – My Fair Lady – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Bob Croghan – Into the Woods – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Bob Croghan – The Drowsy Chaperone – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Connie Furr Soloman – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Jamey Varnadore – Seussical – Theatre Charlotte

Jennifer Matthews – Goodnight Moon – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design

Andrew Fisher and Emily Eudy – Altar Boyz – Queen City Theatre Company

David Fillmore, Jr. – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Eric Winkenwerder – Goodnight Moon – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Hallie Gray – Five Course Love – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Tony Wright – Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Sound Design

Chip Decker – Five Course Love – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Elisheba Ittoop – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Elisheba Ittoop – Goodnight Moon – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Glenn T. Griffin – Altar Boyz – Queen City Theatre Company

Matthew Burton and Rodney Rollins – Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Properties Design

Carrie Cranford – Five Course Love – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Gillian Albinski – Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Peter Smeal – Goodnight Moon – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Peter Smeal – Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Peter Smeal – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Drina Keen – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Drina Keen – The Drowsy Chaperone – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Jeana Neal Borman – Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Marty Gregory – Altar Boyz – Queen City Theatre Company

Ryan Deal – Smoke on the Mountain – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Choreography

Courtney Johnson and Alyson Lowe – Altar Boyz – Queen City Theatre Company

Linda Booth – The Drowsy Chaperone – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

LouAnn Vaughn – Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Ron Chisholm – Bye Bye Birdie – Central Piedmont Community College

Ron Chisholm – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

James Duke – the functional drawbridge – Man of La Mancha – Central Piedmont Community College

Jay Thomas – use of projections to imitate puppet theatre – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Peter Smeal – the design of the three digging machines – Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Peter Smeal – the rose petals falling – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Van Coble, Jr. – clock face and moon video elements – Goodnight Moon – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Other Exemplary Performance/Element

Adam Morse, Grant Gustin, and Linda Booth – tap duet – The Drowsy Chaperone – Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Jeremy DeCarlos, Don Jaeger, Greg Lisi, John Stafford, and Marty Gregory – The Altar Boyz Band – Altar Boyz – Queen

City Theatre Company

Ryan Deal, Sloane Wood, Sara Johnson, and Sean Tartleton – the Band – Smoke on the Mountain – Theatre Charlotte

Regional-North

Outstanding Production

Art – St. Thomas Players

Assassins – UNC Charlotte

Noises Off – Davidson Community Players

The Women – Catawba College

Working – Catawba College

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male

Anthony Liguori (Yvan) – Art – St. Thomas Players

Bob Paolino (Marc) – Art – St Thomas Players

Matthew Merrell (Garry Lejeune) – Noises Off – Davidson Community Players

Ron Seabolt (Arnold Wiggins) – The Boys Next Door – Old Courthouse Theatre

Timothy Thomas (Flick) – Violet – Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female

Amanda Nifong (Lynette “Squeaky” Fromme) – Assassins – UNC Charlotte

Beth Woodard (Lady Macbeth) – Macbeth – Hickory Community Theatre

Cassandra Wood (Violet) – Violet – Davidson Community Players

Chelsea Hunter (Sara Jane Moore) – Assassins – UNC Charlotte

Jill Bloede (Dotty Otley) – Noises Off – Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male

Jacob Brayton (Lucien P. Smith) – The Boys Next Door – Old Courthouse Theatre

Jay Morong (Jerry) – Tales of the Lost Formicans – UNC Charlotte

John Rambo (Banquo) – Macbeth – Hickory Community Theatre

Jonathan Ray (Lloyd Dallas) – Noises Off – Davidson Community Players

Kevin Roberge (Frederick Fellowes) – Noises Off – Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female

Amy Beane (Bloody Mary) – South Pacific – Green Room Community Theatre

Carol Ann Hartman (Louise) – Gypsy – Hickory Community Theatre

Cassie Bell (Amanda Mckenny “Millworker Song”) – Working – Catawba College

Julie Strassel (Belinda Blair) – Noises Off – Davidson Community Players

Mary Ann McCubbin (Nat) – Rabbit Hole – St. Thomas Players

Outstanding Cameo

Edyth Pruitt (Mazeppa) – Gypsy – Hickory Community Theatre

Kevin Roberge (Virgil) – Violet – Davidson Community Players

Larry L. Ligo (Selsdon Mowbray) – Noises Off – Davidson Community Players

Patrick Ratchford (Preacher) – Violet – Davidson Community Players

Steve Austin (First Witch/Porter) – Macbeth – Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Beth Homan and Carrie Foster – Working – Catawba College

Craig Kolkebeck – Art – St. Thomas Players

Dayna Anderson – The Women – Catawba College

James Vesce – Assassins – UNC Charlotte

James Yost – Noises Off – Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Set Design

Anita Tripathi Easterling – Assassins – UNC Charlotte

Anna Sartin – Noises Off – Davidson Community Players

David Pulliam – Rabbit Hole – St. Thomas Players

David Pulliam – The Women – Catawba College

David Pulliam and Ryan O’Hare – Working – Catawba College

Outstanding Costume Design

Brandon R. McWilliams – Assassins – UNC Charlotte

Erin B. Dougherty – The Women – Catawba College

John David Brown, III – Hello Dolly – Green Room Community Theatre

Kim Baysinger – Return to the Forbidden Planet – Old Courthouse Theatre

Pamela Livingstone – Macbeth – Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Andrew Zebroski Macbeth – Hickory Community Theatre

Christopher D.  Zink and Amanda Lederer – Working – Catawba College

Christopher D. Zink – The Women – Catawba College

David M. Fillmore, Jr. – Assassins – UNC Charlotte

David M. Fillmore, Jr. – Tales of the Lost Formicans – UNC Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design

Andrew Zebroski – Macbeth – Hickory Community Theatre

James Vesce and Matt Fergen – Tales of the Lost Formicans – UNC Charlotte

Jeffery Salerno and Nicu Brouillette – Working – Catawba College

Mark Bargeloh – Return to the Forbidden Planet – Old Courthouse Theatre

Matt Patrick – The Women – Catawba College

Outstanding Properties Design

Ashley Hawkins – Tales of the Lost Formicans – UNC Charlotte

David Pulliam and Danielle Smith – The Women – Catawba College

Joshua Lucero – Assassins – UNC Charlotte

Lisa Altieri – Noises Off – Davidson Community Players

Lisa Altieri – Violet – Davidson Community Players

Will Baysinger / Robot – Return to the Forbidden Planet – Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Cathy Banner – Hello Dolly – Green Room Community Theatre

Denise Filip – Gypsy – Hickory Community Theatre

John Smith – Violet – Davidson Community Players

John Stafford – Working – Catawba College

Mark Adam – Assassins – UNC Charlotte

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Anna Sartin – revolving set design – Noises Off – Davidson Community Players

Christopher D. Zink, Amanda Lederer and Eric Winkenwerder – fire special effects – Working – Catawba College

Jay Morong – design utilizing a nearly continuous video – Tales of the Lost Formicans – UNC Charlotte

Jeff Hartman – video design – Macbeth – Hickory Community Theatre

Rose Goodrich and Bill Sigmon – design of the hat shop door – Hello Dolly – Green Room Community Theatre

Other Exemplary Performance/Element

Andy Lominac – hat design – Hello Dolly – Green Room Community Theatre

Beth Homan and Carrie Foster – ensemble performance – Working – Catawba College

Ensemble – outstanding ensemble – The Women – Catawba College

Ensemble – outstanding timing and ensemble acting – Noises Off – Davidson Community Players

Erin B. Dougherty – bubble bath costume designed as soap bubbles – The Women – Catawba College

Regional-South

Outstanding Production

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

The Dixie Swim Club – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Macbeth – Shakespeare Carolina

Sordid Lives – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

The History Boys – The Edge Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male

Aven Stephenson (Hector) – The History Boys – The Edge Theatre Company

Grant S. Baker (George Gibbs) – Our Town – University Of South Carolina – Lancaster

Jimmy Chrismon (Brian) – The Shadow Box – The Edge Theatre Company

Jimmy Chrismon (David O. Selznick) – Moonlight and Magnolias – Rock Hill Community Theatre

Ted Delorme (Pseudolus) – A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female

Carol Weiner (Sheree) – The Dixie Swim Club – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Christy Hinkleman (Mrs. Lovett) – Sweeney Todd – Uwharrie Players

Elyse Williams (Lexie) – The Dixie Swim Club – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Karen Lee (Vernadette) – The Dixie Swim Club – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Kathleen Taylor (Lady Macbeth) – Macbeth – Shakespeare Carolina

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male

Brandon DiMatteo (Dakin) – The History Boys – The Edge Theatre Company

Christopher Donoghue (Macduff) – Macbeth – Shakespeare Carolina

David Hensley (Ty Williamson) – Sordid Lives – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Eric Grace (Earl “Brother Boy” Ingram) – Sordid Lives – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Michael Devokaitis (Senex) – A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female

Iesha Hoffman, Kaddie Sharpe, and Vanessa Malanga (The Three Weird Sisters) – Macbeth – Shakespeare Carolina

Jennifer Hubbard (Dinah) – The Dixie Swim Club – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Maddie Medlin (Annelle) – Steel Magnolias – Uwharrie Players

Maggie Monahan (Miss Poppenghul) – Moonlight and Magnolias – Rock Hill Community Theatre

Melissa Steele (Juanita Bartlett) – Sordid Lives – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Outstanding Cameo

Annette Saunders (Lady Macduff) – Macbeth – Shakespeare Carolina

Bart Montgomery (Peggy Ingram) – Sordid Lives – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

James Cartee (Antonio) – Much Ado About Nothing – Shakespeare Carolina

Jeff Zavitkkovski (Protean) – A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Melissa Steele (Gymnasia) – A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Direction

Christopher O’Neill – Macbeth – Shakespeare Carolina

Hal Houston – A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Polly Adkins – The Dixie Swim Club – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Susan L.D. Smith – The History Boys – The Edge Theatre Company

Wayne Carter – Sordid Lives – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Outstanding Set Design

Ben Pierce – The History Boys – The Edge Theatre Company

Della Freedman – Crimes of the Heart – Rock Hill Community Theatre

Eric Grace – Sordid Lives – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Hal Houston and Becky Diak – A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Polly Adkins, Basia Watts, and Rick Diak – The Dixie Swim Club – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Costume Design

Christopher O’Neill – Much Ado About Nothing – Shakespeare Carolina

Eric Grace – Sordid Lives – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Joyce Sullivan – A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Joyce Sullivan and cast – The Dixie Swim Club – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Karin Eichler – Macbeth – Shakespeare Carolina

Outstanding Lighting Design

Adam York – Much Ado About Nothing – Shakespeare Carolina

Eric Gaston – The Shadow Box – The Edge Theatre Company

Eric Grace – Sordid Lives – Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Lauren Jones – Sweeney Todd – Uwharrie Players

Lena Olson – Steel Magnolias – Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Sound Design

Jill O’Neill – Much Ado About Nothing – Shakespeare Carolina

Jill O’Neill and Joe Miller – Macbeth – Shakespeare Carolina

Rick Diak – The Dixie Swim Club – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Susan L.D. Smith and Jimmy Chrismon – The History Boys – The Edge Theatre Company

Tim Harris – Steel Magnolias – Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Properties Design

Aly Perez – Much Ado About Nothing – Shakespeare Carolina

Basia Watts and Susan Capotosto – The Dixie Swim Club – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Harriet Brooks, Kelly Almond, Barbee Jones, and Lydia Gill – Steel Magnolias – Uwharrie Players

Sal Garcia, Ryan Stamey and Stephen Seay – The Complete History of America (abridged) – Stephen Seay Productions

Susan L. D. Smith, John Hartness, and Alcy Whisnant – Moonlight and Magnolias – Rock Hill Community Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Dr. Randy S. Price – A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Jill O’Neill – Much Ado About Nothing – Shakespeare Carolina

Laura Layton – Sweeney Todd – Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Original Musical Composition

Eric Holloway and Terry Thompson – Our Town – University Of South Carolina – Lancaster

Jill O’Neill – Much Ado About Nothing – Shakespeare Carolina

Jill O’Neill and Joe Miller – Macbeth – Shakespeare Carolina

Special Event

Outstanding Production

24 Hour Play Project – Theatre Charlotte

Broadway Christmas Carol – Actor’s Scene Unseen

Just Do It – It’s a Woman’s World – Theatre Charlotte

Just Do It – Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word – Theatre Charlotte

Just Do It – The Last Time – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Original Short Work

John Wray– “When It’s Easy” – Just Do It – Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word – Theatre Charlotte

Kimberly M. Butler – “Nothing Left To Give” – Just Do It – Surrender – Theatre Charlotte

Philip Robertson – “Terminality” – Just Do It – Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word – Theatre Charlotte

Tiffaney Moore Borgelin – “Fire!” – Just Do It – It’s a Woman’s World – Theatre Charlotte

Tom Bennett – “The American Dream” – Just Do It – Surrender – Theatre Charlotte

Vito Abate – “The Joke’s on Who” – 24 Hour Play Project – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor – Male

Jeremy Kinser (Savage Red) – ThomThom (if that bird won’t sing) Part One – Machine Theatre

Kevin Roberge (Ensemble, Ebenezer Scrooge) – Broadway Christmas Carol – Actor’s Scene Unseen

Robert Lee Simmons (Magisterial Cort) – ThomThom (if that bird won’t sing) Part One – Machine Theatre

Sal Garcia (Johnny Roy Hobson) – Talk of the Town – Stephen Seay Productions

Sultan Omar El-Amin (Miles Davis) – Miles & Coltrane: Blue – On Q Productions

Outstanding Lead Actor – Female

Anne Lambert (Woman I Should Not Tell You This) – Just Do It – Nobody Told Me… – Theatre Charlotte

Janayln Moonie-Walton (Lady in Blue) – For Colored Girls – On Q Productions

Leshae Stukes (Lady in Red) – For Colored Girls – On Q Productions

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Male

Hank West (Angela Arden in “City Queens”) – Just Do It – It’s a Woman’s World – Theatre Charlotte

Jeremy Shane (Jimmy in “The Joke’s on Who”) – 24 Hour Play Project – Theatre Charlotte

John Wray (Himself in “When it’s Easy”) – Just Do It – Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word – Theatre Charlotte

JR Adduci (Mr. Meanie) – Mouse Tails – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Steven Martin (Ensemble, Fred, Past, Bob Cratchit, Tiny Tim, Ignorance, Scrooge’s Servant, Caroline’s husband, Boy) – Broadway Christmas Carol – Actor’s Scene Unseen

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Female

April Denee Baker (Therapists 1-3 in “The $120 Word”) – Just Do It – Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word – Theatre Charlotte

Bea Quirk (Herself in “768 Words: The Incident with the Turkey Bones”) – Just Do It – Nobody Told Me… – Theatre Charlotte

Ensemble (in “Nothing Left to Give”) – Just Do It – Surrender – Theatre Charlotte

Jenny Wright (Herself in “On the Spot”) – Just Do It – The Last Time – Theatre Charlotte

Kimberly M. Butler (Ensemble, Charity Collector, Marley, Fan, Belle, Mrs. Cratchit, Marie, Want, Scrooge’s Servant, Caroline) – Broadway Christmas Carol – Actor’s Scene Unseen

Outstanding Direction

Elizabeth Peterson-Vita – Broadway Christmas Carol – Actor’s Scene Unseen

Parker Hom – “Splitting the Farm” – 24 Hour Play Project – Theatre Charlotte

Stephen Seay – Talk of the Town – Stephen Seay Productions

Vito Abate – Just Do It – It’s a Woman’s World – Theatre Charlotte

Vito Abate – Just Do It – Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word – Theatre Charlotte

Exceptional Awards

William Rackley Award for Technical Excellence

Jamey Varnadore

Robert Lee Simmons

Rosalyn Arnold

Theatre Person of the Year

Anne Wilson

Claudia Galup

Elise Wilkinson

Joyce Sullivan

Matt Cosper

Ron Law

Shon Wilson

Vito Abate

Emerging Artist of the Year

Amy Wada

Berry Newkirk

J. R. Adduci

Michelle Presley Harkness

Theatre Company of the Year

Actors Scene Unseen

Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Collaborative Arts Theatre

On Q Productions

Queen City Theatre

7th Annual MTA Awards
Sunday, October 3, 2010
7 p.m., at the Children’s Theatre of Charlotte at ImaginOn
Reception prior to the show at the Levine Museum of the New South

METROLINA THEATRE ASSOCIATION

P. O. Box 30861 Charlotte, NC 28230

http://metrolinatheatre.org

The Metrolina Theatre Association 2010 Awards will be held on Sunday, October 3 in the McColl Family Theatre at the Children’s Theatre at ImaginOn.  The show will begin at 7 p.m.  A reception, beginning at 5 p.m., will be held prior to the awards event at the Levine Museum of the New South. Tickets will be available through the Children’s Theatre box office and are on sale beginning Tuesday, September 7.

To purchase tickets online, please visit https://www.ctcharlotte.org/store/index.php?catid=1068.

For general information about the Metrolina Theatre Association, please contact:

Lydia Arnold, Metrolina Theatre Association

704-231-7600 lydia@artsavant.com

or write to info@metrolinatheatre.org

Advertisements

3 Responses to 2010 Metrolina Theatre Association nominations

  1. […] 2010 Metrolina Theatre Association nominations (798) […]

  2. ars plomberie…

    […]2010 Metrolina Theatre Association nominations « GatorUptown's Blog[…]…

  3. lucrari de dizertatiemedicina…

    […]2010 Metrolina Theatre Association nominations « GatorUptown's Blog[…]…

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: